Speak to us today: 1300 593 291

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and its subsequent amendments. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

 

The privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 sets out a number of National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with these principles. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

As a financial services organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us to obtain personal information about you, including s945A of the Corporations Act.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it? When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you on your insurance needs and in particular the management of your risk. We provide any information that the insurers or intermediaries require to enable them to offer a quote. Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside Australia. When you make a claim under your contract of insurance, we may assist you by collecting information. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist e.g. loss adjusters, medical advisors etc) to enable it to consider your claim. Again this information may be passed on to reinsurers.

 

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website, our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes, to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

 

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

 

Forms – Our Website allows visitors to submit information via self-service forms (contact request). The information submitted via the Forms is encrypted along with SSL security for protection for online payment details and client information protection. Data is sent to a secure database with SSL hosting for advanced security. We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. renewals, and our relationship with you, eg invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by email or post unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, call, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any issues.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us? We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

 

How do we hold and protect your information? We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

 

We hold the information we collect from you initially in an electronic file We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical and cyber security methods in protecting our electronic data stores and physical premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone? We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same manner that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. In the event that we are selling the business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding? Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to The Trustee for Marillion Consulting Trust, Suite 4, 20 Clifford St, Mosman, NSW, 2088 Australia. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of time then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information. We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting direct marketing material.

 

Direct Marketing? From time to time, we or our related companies, entities or groups, may use your contact details to present you with direct marketing offers, including promotions and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. You will always be given the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future; this is called Opting Out. Methods of Opting Out differ by communication channels. For emails, you may Opt Out by clicking the unsubscribe link which is included at the bottom of the email sent to you. If you would like to Opt Out of receiving direct mail or telemarketing phone calls please email us at hello@greenslips4earth.com.au

 

Your consent? By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think? We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please email us on hello@greenslips4earth.com.au. If at any time, you do not wish to receive this information, you may contact us with this request. We will endeavor to meet your request within 2 weeks.

 

Complaints Handling Policy
The Trustee for Marillion Consulting Trust (ABN 25 302 437 898) t/as Greenslips4Earth provides a complaints handling process for those making and receiving complaints and ensures best practice for handling complaints. We believe that for effective complaints handling, there needs to be commitment at all levels within our organisation. We are committed to responding positively to complaints and this is reflected in our documented policies and procedures for the resolution of complaints.

 

Our management team is committed to training our staff to ensure staff fully understand the Insurance Dispute Resolution process. We have ensured that there are a sufficient number of staff trained to handle complaints. We have created reporting processes that will inform management and ensure complaints are addressed in a timely and effective manner.

 

We are committed to a fair and transparent resolution of all disputes. We subscribe to the Insurance Broker’s Code of Practice and we have a detailed Internal Dispute Resolution process.

 

We also subscribe to an external dispute resolution service, Financial Ombudsman Service Limited that is available to all our clients without cost, if any dispute is not resolved to their satisfaction.

 

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the option of contacting our office in several ways;

 

By Post: Phil Lemieux – Compliance & Complaints Manager – Suite 4, 20 Clifford St, Mosman, NSW, 2088

 

By Email: phil.lemieux@marillion.com.au

 

By Phone: 02 8065 4488

business quote icon

Individual
Quote

business quote icon

Business
Quote